Contact Republic

Message

General form
Community form
Lettings form
<br data-src= Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /home/v-republi-7b2cd6/htdocs-8F9B2D823474/wp-content/themes/republic/partials/hero.php on line 10
" class="w-full h-full object-cover">

Privacy Policy

Republic GDPR Communication

1.   Republic on-site management function securely holds Personal Data on password protected servers and in locked filing systems. The personal data we collect may include:

a)    Name;
b)    Telephone Number;
c)    Address
d)    Email address
e)    Photograph or image; and
f)    Information that is voluntarily disclosed to us by email, telephone or otherwise.

2.    We will use personal data for the following purposes that fall within your interests as an occupier as appropriate for the running of Republic

a)    To maintain & secure the property; including by operating CCTV and access control systems;
b)    To provide any services that are requested at the property, and to carry out repairs;
c)    To respond to, process and handle any complaints, queries, requests, feedback and suggestions in relation to your use and occupation of the premises;
d)    To comply with applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities;
e)    To manage our administrative and business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures;
f)    To send you newsletters or updates about Republic, where applicable

3.    The on-site team is currently employed by Workman FM, who are currently Data Protection/ICO registered and as such currently comply with the existing DPA requirements.

4.    Our on-site occupier records are made up of the Personal Data namely contact information that you have provided us with when you moved into your premises & any changes you’ve provided us since (either when you’ve let us know contacts have changed or when we’ve asked for our annual update)

5.    We will only retain Personal Data for so long as necessary (a) for the purposes set out in point ii, or (b) in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

6.    If we process your Personal Data you may be entitled to request access to your Personal Data, or to request that the Personal Data is erased, that its processing is restricted, or any inaccurate Personal Data is rectified. Individuals may also have the right to object to the processing of their Personal Data, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the Personal Data In a machine readable format. Any such requests should be submitted in writing to Wendy Ibbetson, Compliance Partner, Workman LLP, Alliance House, 12 Caxton Street, London , SW1H 0QS or using the following email address- tenantdataprotection@workman.co.uk We reserve the right to require appropriate proof of identity and to request reasonable administrative fee for further copies, as permitted by law.

7.    It is also your right to prevent direct marketing, If you are currently receiving our weekly newsletter you will soon be asked to ‘opt in’ should you wish to continue receiving it

8.    We may disclose the Personal Data we hold to:

a)    Entities that are related to us, such as group companies;
b)    Regulatory authorities and other statutory or government authorities (including courts);
c)    Our agents and contractors and;
d)    Our professional advisors, such as auditors and lawyers.

9.    We do not, under any circumstances, transfer your Personal Data other than those stated in point viii to third parties unless otherwise unambiguously directed to do so by yourself  

10.    The legal grounds for our processing of Personal Data under the Data Protection laws are that the processing Is necessary (a) where applicable, for the performance of a contract between our client, an individual and us, and (b) for our legitimate interest in administering our business and maintaining our property. Including complying with relevant laws.

11.    A personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data. This includes breaches that are the result of both accidental and deliberate causes. We are under an obligation to report and investigate a personal data breach that is likely to result in a risk for the rights and freedoms’ of individuals to the ICO and in serious cases, to the individual affected

12.    Individuals also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if they believe that we have breached our obligations under the Data Protection Laws, or are otherwise concerned about the way in which their Personal Data is handled. Please visit ico.co.uk for further information.

 

Cookie Policy

Introduction

  • Our website uses cookies to understand how people use our website in order for us to improve our website.
  • By ticking the box of our popup Cookies Policy windows, you hereby consent to our use of cookies as defined in this Cookies Policy. If you do not consent to the use of Cookies, you may block or disable them using your browser settings, the opt-out links set out in this Cookies Policy. However, blocking all cookies may have a negative impact on your use of this website.

 

Cookies

  • A cookie is small text file that is placed on your computer upon your visit on certain websites. The text file can be read by the website will help identifying you when you return on the website.
  • We use two types of cookies:
    • ‘persistent’ cookies that remain on your computer and will remain valid until either you delete it or upon its expiry date, and identify users so that they do not need to enter their passwords more than once on certain features of the Website.
    • ‘session cookies’ are deleted as soon as the web browser is closed.
      • We will not share personal information with any third party otherwise as set out in this Cookies Policy

 

Third-Party Analytics Cookies and Plugins

  • We use the Analytical cookies of Google Analytics service to analyse the use of our website and keep track of visitors. Google Analytics generate statistical and other information about our website’s use. Details and privacy policy of Google analytics cookies can be found here: Google Analytics.
  • We use Advertising cookies of DoubleClick (Google), Adwords Conversion (Google), and Google Dynamic Remarketing (Google) services in order to improve advertising and provide you with the most relevant advertising content thereby avoiding showing you the same advertising twice. The following links set out the details and privacy policy of the aforementioned cookies:
    • DoubleClick
    • Adwords Conversion
    • Google Dynamic Remarketing
      • We use the following social plugins to link you and redirect your or open a new browser to our social network page: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube and Google +. The following links set out the privacy policy terms of the aforementioned plugins.
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • LinkedIn

 

Blocking or Deleting Cookies

  • You may refuse to accept cookies or delete cookies already stored on your computer through the settings of your web browser.
  • Google Chrome
  • Firefox
  • Internet Explorer 10
  • Safari
    • Blocking and deleting cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of our website and you might be prevented from using all the features available on our website.
    • By continuing to browse our Website, you hereby consent to this Cookies Policy regardless of your browser settings.

Message

General form
Community form
Lettings form

Visit

Republic Education Campus
2 Clove Cresent
East India
London
E14 2BA

Connect

A Trilogy/LaSalle project